Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Capital Compactors Limited (CCL). Our business is the design, manufacture, installation, service and maintenance of waste compactors and recycling balers. In the course of our business, we hold and process personal information. We set out below important information about our processing of data relating to individuals by reference to the purposes for which we do so in the context of our business.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy “CCL” (and “we” and “us”) shall mean Capital Compactors Limited, members, directors, officers and employees, as the context requires. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any website to which this website (www.capitalcompactors.co.uk) may link.

 

Information we collect
In order that we can provide our customers with the services they require to comply with our legal requirements, we may (to the extent relevant and appropriate) collect and hold the following information.

  • Professional contact details (including name, email address, phone number, facsimile numbers and mailing address)
  • Identification documentation (including photographic ID, date of birth and mailing address) if appropriate.
  • Financial details
  • Associated third party information (e.g. financial)

If representatives of other businesses or individuals choose to contact us and provide their professional contact details to us, we will collect and store this information in a way that allows us to relate it to them personally, including but not limited to their names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, facsimile numbers and mailing addresses.

 

How and why we use this information
The purposes for which we use the information are as follows, but depend upon individual circumstances:

  • Accepting and fulfilling orders, where we may use the information to comply with our legal obligations to know our clients.
  • Dealing with customers and suppliers (where we may use the information in the course of our business).
  • Performing our services (where it is in the legitimate interests of our business to process personal information relating to other business contacts in order to provide our services
  • Operating our business (where we process personal data using a client relationship management system).

CCL’s employees use computer and communications equipment to access these systems, in order to perform their duties, including work stations, laptop computers, other mobile computing devices and mobile phones. Personal data is stored on these devices appropriate to the use at the relevant time.

 

Who we share the information with
People directly associated with our business. In all cases, we make sure that we have a legitimate reason to do so in connection with our business.
We communicate and deal with a variety of persons from time to time in the ordinary course of our business, whether, suppliers, customers, auditors, funders or other competent authorities. In the course of doing so, having regard to the nature and purpose of those dealings, we will obtain and process personal data. We do not use the data for any purpose other than that for which it was given to us.

We may share information with certain third party organisations who perform certain tasks on our behalf. Information is only shared with these third parties to the extent necessary in order to enable them to provide the services required on our behalf. These third parties act on our instructions and are processors of the information. These organisations may:

  • Provide IT services to us;
  • Provide credit reference services;
  • Provide professional advice (such as accountancy, tax, legal and compliance advice); and
  • Have a direct contractual relationship with the individual (e.g. as an administrator, custodian, investment adviser or appointed agent). In these circumstances, the third party may also be a controller of the information for their own purposes. In these circumstances, we will seek to ensure that we have in place privacy policies from these third parties to govern and guide the sharing of information.

     

How we protect information
Protecting the security and confidentiality of personal information is important to us.
All personal data which is collected and recorded, whether on paper or electronically, has appropriate safeguards in place.

Our internal data protection policies and procedures are designed to minimise loss or damage.
Our employees are aware of their obligations.

Our information security controls are regularly reviewed to ensure they meet industry standards and good practice. This provides a secure control environment that effectively manages risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of information. Additionally, our controls ensure we can restore data in situations where the data is corrupted or lost in a disaster recovery situation.

Where appropriate, we use encryption or other additional access restrictions or security measures to protect information. We also review our security procedures periodically to consider appropriate new technology and updated methods. But, despite our reasonable efforts, no security measure can ever be perfect or impenetrable.

 

Where the information is processed
Personal information is processed in the UK and Europe.

 

How long we keep the information
We have a legitimate interest to keep all records relating to our business for our internal purposes and to deal with queries or complaints which may arise.
We keep personal data only where and for so long as it is necessary to provide our services and afterwards for so long as necessary to meet our legal obligations or, if longer, in relation to claims which could be made against us.

 

Your rights
You have several rights under data protection law in relation to how CCL processes your information. These are identified below. More information can be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk

  • Right to be informed
    You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we hold, why and who we share it with. We do so by means of this Privacy Policy.
  • Right of access
    You have the right to know what personal data we control or process and to be provided with access to the information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a subject access request.
  • Right to request rectification of personal information
    If your personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, you can require that they are corrected.
  • Right to request erasure
    You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for CCL to retain it.
  • Right to restrict processing
    You can ask to block or restrict the processing of your personal data for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.
  • Right to data portability
    You can ask for a copy of your personal data for your own purposes to use across different services. In certain circumstances, you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in a safe and secure way; for example, if you were moving your pension to another pension provider.
  • Right to object or withdraw consent

Where we are processing personal data about you with your consent you can withdraw it at any time. However, where you do it may not be possible for us to continue to fulfil our business dealings with you effectively or at all.

 

Contact Information and Complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or the personal data we will obtain and process about you, please contact us at:
enquiries@capitalcompactors.co.uk
Data Controller
Capital Compactors Limited
Sudley Road
Bognor Regis
West Sussex PO21 1ER

If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, or you otherwise wish to complain about our handling of personal data relating to you, please contact us via the details above.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint or believe our processing of your information does not comply with data protection law, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) at:
Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire
SK9 5AF

 

Changes to Privacy Policy
If we decide to change this privacy policy, we’ll post the updated privacy policy on our website so that you’re always aware of what personal information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.
Capital Compactors Limited

Last updated 22nd May 2018